Monday, 23 March 2015

How to immigrate to Australia in just 5 steps

Australian Immigration

To immigrate to Australia you have to submit an EOI (Expression of Interest), and that is the first official step to start the whole application process. However, before that you need to know whether your skill is in demand or not, you will have to understand which types of visa you are are qualified to apply and you will have to have an acceptable IELTS (International English Language Testing System) score. After you submit the EOI, you may get the Invitation to Apply and then you can make your immigration application. End is not here! You will also need to submit papers for medical examination and police clearance when you are asked to do so.

Here we are going to explain How to Immigrate to Australia in just 5 steps. Whether you have just started searching different options for immigrating to Australia or you are in middle of the process and if you are not interested to pay an immigration agent for advice then this post is for you!

Step 1: Basic Data Gathering and Self Evaluation:-
First of all, you will have to spend some time to understand the whole Australian Immigration Process. This post would be a great start for you.

The main thing you have to find out whether you are eligible to apply for a visa type or not. For example you must:
  • be invited to apply
  • should not be more than 50 years when you are invited to apply.
  • choose a profession that matches your skills and qualifications.
  • competent in English
  • gain at least 60 on the points test
  • health and character necessities. 
Step 2: Preparation for the Application - (Skill Evaluation, IELTS and State Sponsorship):-
Once you know that your occupation is in the skilled occupation list and you have at least one year of work experience then you can find out significant evaluating authority for that occupation.
If you haven’t sit for IELTS exam, you will have to have at least 6 in each band in the test. To claim your English language skill points, you will have to have at least 7 in each band.
If you don’t have enough points, you may seek State Sponsorship.

Step 3: Submission of Expression of Interest:-
So, when you have received your skill assessment report and IELTS Score, you are ready to submit the 'Expression of Interest'. Although, at this phase you will have to have other supporting documents with you like your all academic certificates, job certificate, marriage certificate, etc. You also need to make sure that the data you are providing in the EOI is correct.

Step 4: Immigration Application:-
You may receive the 'Invitation to Apply' if you have enough point based on your EOI. Here you may also need to get some current documents like bank statement, updated job certificate etc.

Step 5: Supporting Papers Submission, Medical Examination and Police Clearance:-
If your application is successful, you and your family members will be demand to provide documents related to medical examination and police authorization certificate. And now you are done! You will then have to wait for the final 'Visa Letter'!

We hope now you have well understood about all process of Immigrate to AustraliaAfter complete all above five steps you will be capable to immigrate to Australia.

For further query and Free Immigration Advice you can contact to ASC Migration Visas Services on 08 9301 5905.



No comments:

Post a Comment